Baby E

What a pleasure it was to photograph this adorable baby the day he came into the world.  He was welcomed by his 4 brothers that couldn’t be more proud.

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Lifestyle Newborn Photography | Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Newborn Photography |Kim Lowry Photography | 64 Degrees North

Welcome to the world baby E!!

 

Stay Tuned

64 Degrees North | Stay Tuned

Winter is almost over, and we are sure looking forward to summer coming.  We have some super exciting things planned that we can’t wait to share with everyone.  (No we aren’t having a baby)  STAY TUNED FOR MORE INFORMATION!

Follow me on Instagram:  Username KimberlyMLowry

64 Degrees North

 

 

 

 

What’s In Your Bag? | Photography Projects

I think personal photography projects are fascinating.   Photography is a very personal and creative process and personal projects usually involve making photos of things that the photographer is very passionate about.  I love to read about why people photograph the objects and the people they do.

Photography projects can be as varied as the many photographers who take the pictures.  Personal projects include everything from taking one picture each day or each week, to only using film instead of digital, or taking a series of pictures of the same object.  Projects can also be centered around a theme as specific as children’s toys, abandoned building, selfies, food, and dogs.  The possibilities are endless.

I recently came across a personal project called “Persona”  by Jason Travis.  He photographs people and the contents of their bags.  I love this project.   It is a fun surprise to see what people carry around with them in their bags.  I think what we own tells a lot about us.  Travis said about this about his project, “The idea is in the name; I wanted to show how we use our possessions to define ourselves, to create our personas. The things don’t make the person, they’re manifestations of the self. ” (You can watch a short video about his project here)

After enjoying Travis’ pictures I decided to make my own picture of the contents of my purse.   You can thank me later  for not including all of the used Kleenex, bits of cheerios, and crumbs.

What do you think?  Do the contents of my purse tell something about me?  Are you surprised by any of the items?  What do the contents of your bag say about you?
Photography Projects | 64 Degrees North

Other photography projects:

Humans of New York

World’s Best Dad by Dave Engledow

Photography Projects

 

 

Family Pictures 2015

Knowing that Tabetha was going away to college at the end of summer and that this would be our last chance to take a family picture before she left, I desperately wanted to get out and get a great family picture.   I tried all summer, but with Tabetha and Jarom each holding down summer jobs and Logan playing football it was nearly impossible to get everyone’s schedules to match up to make it happen.  The stars eventually aligned in my favor, however, and I was finally able to get everyone together for a few photos the day before Tabetha left for school.  Talk about waiting until the last minute.

For the pictures, I set the camera up on a tripod and then set the timer on the camera and ran back and forth from the camera to the family, camera to family.   I seriously need to get a remote.

I love how they turned out.  The top one is my absolute favorite and I want to print it out really large and hang it in my entry way above my door.

Lowry Family Pictures 2015

DSC_0706

DSC_0726_edited-1

 

 

Hey, look me up on Instagram.  My user name is KimberlyMLowry.  I’ve been posting there a lot more lately.  It’s so easy, which is why my blog has been so neglected for a while.

 

 

Project One Word | Week 8

8/52

Intentional:

1. done with intention or on purpose; intended

2. of or relating to intention or purpose

Synonyms: designed, planned. See deliberate.

Alaskan sunset | Kim Lowry Photography |  Project One Word

I’ve been reading a fantastic book on money management called, “The Richest Man in Babylon” by George S. Clason.  In the third chapter the author is talking about the importance of making a budget and he says, “It is to enable thee to realize thy most cherished desires by defending them from thy casual wishes.”  As I read this I thought how this also applies to how we spend our time.  If we budget our time wisely it enables us to do those things that are most important to us and to make our dreams come true, but if we squander our time we are only fulfilling our casual wishes and we will find we haven’t made time for the things that truly mater.  My goal this month is to be more intentional with how I spend my time, and to stop forfeiting the best things for my casual desires.

Project One Word | Kim Lowry Photography

 

Pin It on Pinterest